Memory map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Marionumber1 (talk | contribs) Add 1GB data area for the foreground app |
Marionumber1 (talk | contribs) Add loader data area |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| MEM0 | | MEM0 | ||
| Ancast image | | Ancast image | ||
|- | |||
| 0x1B900000 | |||
| 0x1B97FFFF | |||
| 0x80000 | |||
| MEM2 | |||
| Loader data area | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x32000000 | | 0x32000000 | ||
Revision as of 21:58, 26 August 2015
The Wii U has a variety of physical memory sources. There is the 2 GiB of DDR3 split into 4 chips (MEM2), 32 MiB of fast 1T SRAM (MEM1), and the old GX framebuffer (MEM0).
| Start Address | End Address | Size | Chip | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00000000 | 0x01FFFFFF | 0x2000000 | MEM1 | MEM1 (for use by Cafe OS apps) |
| 0x08000000 | 0x0811FFFF | 0x120000 | MEM0 | Ancast image |
| 0x1B900000 | 0x1B97FFFF | 0x80000 | MEM2 | Loader data area |
| 0x32000000 | 0x327FFFFF | 0x800000 | MEM2 | Cafe OS loader and libraries |
| 0x50000000 | 0x8FFFFFFF | 0x40000000 | MEM2 | Foreground app data area |
| 0xFFE00000 | 0xFFF1FFFF | 0x120000 | MEM0 | Cafe OS kernel (mirror of ancast) |