Memory map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Marionumber1 (talk | contribs) Fill in some more RAMPIDs |
Updated physical memory table |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| 0x2000000 | | 0x2000000 | ||
| MEM1 | | MEM1 | ||
| MEM1 ( | | | ||
MEM1-A: 0x00000000 to 0x00000FFF (0x1000)<br> | |||
MEM1-B: 0x00001000 to 0x01FFFFFF (0x1FFF000)<br> | |||
MEM1 foreground: 0x00000000 to 0x01FFFFFF (0x2000000)<br> | |||
Used by Cafe OS apps | |||
|- | |||
| 0x04000000 | |||
| 0x0402FFFF | |||
| 0x30000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU CRYPTO process | |||
|- | |||
| 0x05000000 | |||
| 0x050BFFFF | |||
| 0xC0000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU MCP process | |||
|- | |||
| 0x05100000 | |||
| 0x0511FFFF | |||
| 0x20000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| Unknown (IOSU) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x08000000 | | 0x08000000 | ||
| Line 19: | Line 41: | ||
| 0x120000 | | 0x120000 | ||
| MEM0 | | MEM0 | ||
| | | | ||
MEM0-A: 0x08000000 to 0x080FFFFF (0x100000)<br> | |||
MEM0-B: 0x08100000 to 0x0811FFFF (0x20000)<br> | |||
MEM0 foreground: 0x080C0000 to 0x0811FFFF (0x60000)<br> | |||
PPC kernel ancast image | |||
|- | |||
| 0x08120000 | |||
| 0x081BFFFF | |||
| 0xA0000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU kernel | |||
|- | |||
| 0x10000000 | |||
| 0x100FFFFF | |||
| 0x100000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| Unknown (IOSU) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x10100000 | |||
| 0x104CFFFF | |||
| 0x3D0000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU USB process | |||
|- | |||
| 0x10800000 | |||
| 0x11EDFFFF | |||
| 0x16E0000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU FS process | |||
|- | |||
| 0x11F00000 | |||
| 0x1215FFFF | |||
| 0x260000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU PAD process | |||
|- | |||
| 0x12300000 | |||
| 0x1288FFFF | |||
| 0x590000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU NET process | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x14000000 | ||
| | | 0x1CFFFFFF | ||
| | | 0x9000000 | ||
| MEM2 | | MEM2 | ||
| Loader data | | | ||
MEM2-A: 0x14000000 to 0x1CFFFFFF (0x9000000)<br> | |||
- Loader data: 0x1B900000 to 0x1B97FFFF (0x80000)<br> | |||
PPC region<br> | |||
The loader's data is allocated here | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x1D000000 | ||
| | | 0x1FAFFFFF | ||
| | | 0x2B00000 | ||
| MEM2 | | MEM2 | ||
| | | IOSU global heap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x1FB00000 | ||
| | | 0x1FDFFFFF | ||
| | | 0x300000 | ||
| MEM2 | | MEM2 | ||
| | | IOSU global IOB (input/output block) | ||
|- | |||
| 0x1FE00000 | |||
| 0x1FE1FFFF | |||
| 0x20000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| Unknown (IOSU) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1FE40000 | |||
| 0x1FFFFFFF | |||
| 0x1C0000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| Unknown (IOSU) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x20000000 | |||
| 0x27FFFFFF | |||
| 0x8000000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| Unknown (IOSU) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x28000000 | ||
| | | 0xCFFFFFFF | ||
| | | 0xA8000000 | ||
| MEM2 | | MEM2 | ||
| Cafe OS loader and libraries | | | ||
MEM2-B: 0x28000000 to 0xCFFFFFFF (0xA8000000)<br> | |||
- Home Menu (RAMPID 5): 0x28000000 to 0x2FFFFFFF (0x8000000)<br> | |||
- root.rpx (RAMPID 1): 0x30000000 to 0x31FFFFFF (0x2000000)<br> | |||
- Cafe OS loader and libraries: 0x32000000 to 0x327FFFFF (0x800000)<br> | |||
- Error display (RAMPID 6): 0x33000000 to 0x33FFFFFF (0x1000000)<br> | |||
- Background app memory (RAMPID 4): 0x34000000 to 0x4FFFFFFF (0x1C000000)<br> | |||
- Foreground app memory (RAMPID 7): 0x50000000 to 0x8FFFFFFF (0x40000000)<br> | |||
- Extra app memory for devkits: 0x90000000 to 0xCFFFFFFF (0x40000000)<br> | |||
PPC region<br> | |||
Cafe OS loader, libraries and apps | |||
|- | |||
| 0xE0000000 | |||
| 0xE026FFFF | |||
| 0x270000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU ACP process | |||
|- | |||
| 0xE1000000 | |||
| 0xE12EFFFF | |||
| 0x2F0000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU NSEC process | |||
|- | |||
| 0xE2000000 | |||
| 0xE26CFFFF | |||
| 0x6D0000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU NIM-BOSS process | |||
|- | |||
| 0xE3000000 | |||
| 0xE32FFFFF | |||
| 0x300000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU FPD process | |||
|- | |||
| 0xE4000000 | |||
| 0xE415FFFF | |||
| 0x160000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU TEST process | |||
|- | |||
| 0xE5000000 | |||
| 0xE506FFFF | |||
| 0x70000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU AUXIL process | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0xE6000000 | ||
| | | 0xE604FFFF | ||
| | | 0x50000 | ||
| | | MEM0 | ||
| | | IOSU BSP process | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0xE7000000 | ||
| | | 0xE7000FFF | ||
| | | 0x1000 | ||
| | | MEM0 | ||
| | | Unknown (IOSU) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0xEFF00000 | ||
| | | 0xEFF07FFF | ||
| | | 0x8000 | ||
| | | MEM0 | ||
| | | Unknown (IOSU) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xFFE00000 | | 0xFFE00000 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 197: | ||
| 0x120000 | | 0x120000 | ||
| MEM0 | | MEM0 | ||
| Cafe OS kernel (mirror of ancast) | | PPC Cafe OS kernel (mirror of ancast) | ||
|- | |||
| 0xFFFF0000 | |||
| 0xFFFFFFFF | |||
| 0x10000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| IOSU kernel SRAM | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 11 September 2015
The Wii U has a variety of physical memory sources. There is the 2 GiB of DDR3 split into 4 chips (MEM2), 32 MiB of fast 1T SRAM (MEM1), and the old GX framebuffer (MEM0).
| Start Address | End Address | Size | Chip | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00000000 | 0x01FFFFFF | 0x2000000 | MEM1 |
MEM1-A: 0x00000000 to 0x00000FFF (0x1000) |
| 0x04000000 | 0x0402FFFF | 0x30000 | MEM0 | IOSU CRYPTO process |
| 0x05000000 | 0x050BFFFF | 0xC0000 | MEM0 | IOSU MCP process |
| 0x05100000 | 0x0511FFFF | 0x20000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x08000000 | 0x0811FFFF | 0x120000 | MEM0 |
MEM0-A: 0x08000000 to 0x080FFFFF (0x100000) |
| 0x08120000 | 0x081BFFFF | 0xA0000 | MEM0 | IOSU kernel |
| 0x10000000 | 0x100FFFFF | 0x100000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x10100000 | 0x104CFFFF | 0x3D0000 | MEM0 | IOSU USB process |
| 0x10800000 | 0x11EDFFFF | 0x16E0000 | MEM0 | IOSU FS process |
| 0x11F00000 | 0x1215FFFF | 0x260000 | MEM0 | IOSU PAD process |
| 0x12300000 | 0x1288FFFF | 0x590000 | MEM0 | IOSU NET process |
| 0x14000000 | 0x1CFFFFFF | 0x9000000 | MEM2 |
MEM2-A: 0x14000000 to 0x1CFFFFFF (0x9000000) |
| 0x1D000000 | 0x1FAFFFFF | 0x2B00000 | MEM2 | IOSU global heap |
| 0x1FB00000 | 0x1FDFFFFF | 0x300000 | MEM2 | IOSU global IOB (input/output block) |
| 0x1FE00000 | 0x1FE1FFFF | 0x20000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x1FE40000 | 0x1FFFFFFF | 0x1C0000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x20000000 | 0x27FFFFFF | 0x8000000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x28000000 | 0xCFFFFFFF | 0xA8000000 | MEM2 |
MEM2-B: 0x28000000 to 0xCFFFFFFF (0xA8000000) |
| 0xE0000000 | 0xE026FFFF | 0x270000 | MEM0 | IOSU ACP process |
| 0xE1000000 | 0xE12EFFFF | 0x2F0000 | MEM0 | IOSU NSEC process |
| 0xE2000000 | 0xE26CFFFF | 0x6D0000 | MEM0 | IOSU NIM-BOSS process |
| 0xE3000000 | 0xE32FFFFF | 0x300000 | MEM0 | IOSU FPD process |
| 0xE4000000 | 0xE415FFFF | 0x160000 | MEM0 | IOSU TEST process |
| 0xE5000000 | 0xE506FFFF | 0x70000 | MEM0 | IOSU AUXIL process |
| 0xE6000000 | 0xE604FFFF | 0x50000 | MEM0 | IOSU BSP process |
| 0xE7000000 | 0xE7000FFF | 0x1000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0xEFF00000 | 0xEFF07FFF | 0x8000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0xFFE00000 | 0xFFF1FFFF | 0x120000 | MEM0 | PPC Cafe OS kernel (mirror of ancast) |
| 0xFFFF0000 | 0xFFFFFFFF | 0x10000 | MEM0 | IOSU kernel SRAM |