Memory map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Marionumber1 (talk | contribs) m Some IOSU areas were incorrectly marked as MEM0 |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| MEM0 | | MEM0 | ||
| [[:/dev/crypto|IOSU CRYPTO process]] | | [[:/dev/crypto|IOSU CRYPTO process]] | ||
|- | |||
| 0x082C0000 | |||
| 0x082C0FFF | |||
| 0x1000 | |||
| MEM0 | |||
| Unknown (IOSU) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x10000000 | | 0x10000000 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 192: | ||
| MEM0 | | MEM0 | ||
| PPC Cafe OS kernel (mirror of ancast) | | PPC Cafe OS kernel (mirror of ancast) | ||
|- | |||
| 0xFFF00000 | |||
| 0xFFF07FFF | |||
| 0x8000 | |||
| SRAM? | |||
| Unknown (IOSU seems to see this area, but with no relation to PPC) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xFFFF0000 | | 0xFFFF0000 | ||
Revision as of 21:04, 12 September 2015
The Wii U has a variety of physical memory sources. There is the 2 GiB of DDR3 split into 4 chips (MEM2), 32 MiB of fast 1T SRAM (MEM1), and the old GX framebuffer (MEM0).
| Start Address | End Address | Size | Chip | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00000000 | 0x01FFFFFF | 0x2000000 | MEM1 |
MEM1-A: 0x00000000 to 0x00000FFF (0x1000) |
| 0x08000000 | 0x0811FFFF | 0x120000 | MEM0 |
MEM0-A: 0x08000000 to 0x080FFFFF (0x100000) |
| 0x08120000 | 0x081BFFFF | 0xA0000 | MEM0 | IOSU kernel |
| 0x081C0000 | 0x0827FFFF | 0xC0000 | MEM0 | IOSU MCP process |
| 0x08280000 | 0x082AFFFF | 0x30000 | MEM0 | IOSU CRYPTO process |
| 0x082C0000 | 0x082C0FFF | 0x1000 | MEM0 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x10000000 | 0x100FFFFF | 0x100000 | MEM2 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x10100000 | 0x104CFFFF | 0x3D0000 | MEM2 | IOSU USB process |
| 0x10800000 | 0x11EDFFFF | 0x16E0000 | MEM2 | IOSU FS process |
| 0x11F00000 | 0x1215FFFF | 0x260000 | MEM2 | IOSU PAD process |
| 0x12300000 | 0x1288FFFF | 0x590000 | MEM2 | IOSU NET process |
| 0x12900000 | 0x12B6FFFF | 0x270000 | MEM2 | IOSU ACP process |
| 0x12BC0000 | 0x12EAFFFF | 0x2F0000 | MEM2 | IOSU NSEC process |
| 0x12EC0000 | 0x1358FFFF | 0x6D0000 | MEM2 | IOSU NIM-BOSS process |
| 0x13640000 | 0x1393FFFF | 0x300000 | MEM2 | IOSU FPD process |
| 0x13A40000 | 0x13B9FFFF | 0x160000 | MEM2 | IOSU TEST process |
| 0x13C00000 | 0x13C70000 | 0x70000 | MEM2 | IOSU AUXIL process |
| 0x13CC0000 | 0x13D0FFFF | 0x50000 | MEM2 | IOSU BSP process |
| 0x13D80000 | 0x13DA0000 | 0x20000 | MEM2 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x14000000 | 0x1CFFFFFF | 0x9000000 | MEM2 |
MEM2-A: 0x14000000 to 0x1CFFFFFF (0x9000000) |
| 0x1D000000 | 0x1FAFFFFF | 0x2B00000 | MEM2 | IOSU global heap |
| 0x1FB00000 | 0x1FDFFFFF | 0x300000 | MEM2 | IOSU global IOB (input/output block) |
| 0x1FE00000 | 0x1FE1FFFF | 0x20000 | MEM2 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x1FE40000 | 0x1FFFFFFF | 0x1C0000 | MEM2 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x20000000 | 0x27FFFFFF | 0x8000000 | MEM2 | Unknown (IOSU) |
| 0x28000000 | 0xCFFFFFFF | 0xA8000000 | MEM2 |
MEM2-B: 0x28000000 to 0xCFFFFFFF (0xA8000000) |
| 0xFFE00000 | 0xFFF1FFFF | 0x120000 | MEM0 | PPC Cafe OS kernel (mirror of ancast) |
| 0xFFF00000 | 0xFFF07FFF | 0x8000 | SRAM? | Unknown (IOSU seems to see this area, but with no relation to PPC) |
| 0xFFFF0000 | 0xFFFFFFFF | 0x10000 | SRAM | IOSU kernel SRAM |