Sndcore2.rpl: Difference between revisions

From WiiUBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Initial commit, plan to add a lot more
 
Cleanup, finished initialization functions
 
Line 11: Line 11:
|<code>void AXInit(void);</code>
|<code>void AXInit(void);</code>
|DEPRECATED, use AXInitWithParams
|DEPRECATED, use AXInitWithParams
|-
|AXInitWithParams
|<code>AXINIT_ERROR AXInitWithParams(AXInitParams* params);</code>
|Initializes the AX library for use.
|-
|-
|AXIsInit
|AXIsInit
|<code>bool AXIsInit(void);</code>
|<code>bool AXIsInit(void);</code>
|Checks if AX library is initialized.
|Checks if AX library is initialized.
|-
|AXInitWithParams
|<code>AXINIT_ERROR AXInitWithParams(AXInitParams* params);</code>
|Initializes the AX library for use.
|-
|-
|AXQuit
|AXQuit
|<code>void AXQuit(void);</code>
|<code>void AXQuit(void);</code>
|Shuts down the AX library.
|Shuts down the AX library.
|-
|AXGetRendererFreq
|<code>AX_RENDERER_FREQ AXGetRendererFreq(void);</code>
|Gets the renderer frequency.
|-
|-
|AXIsAudioOutReady
|AXIsAudioOutReady
|<code>bool AXIsAudioOutReady(void);</code>
|<code>bool AXIsAudioOutReady(void);</code>
|Checks if Audio Out is ready.
|Checks if Audio Out is ready.
|-
|AXGetCurrentParams
|<code>void AXGetCurrentParams(AXInitParams* currParams);</code>
|Gets the current parameters
|-
|AXGetInputSamplesPerFrame
|<code>uint32_t AXGetInputSamplesPerFrame(void);</code>
|Gets the number of samples per frame
|-
|AXGetInputSamplesPerSec
|<code>uint32_t AXGetInputSamplesPerSec(void);</code>
|Gets the number of samples per second
|}
|}


Line 40: Line 48:
!Prototype
!Prototype
|-
|-
|AXInitWithParams
|AXInitWithParams<br/>AXGetCurrentParams
|
|
<syntaxhighlight lang="C">
<syntaxhighlight lang="C">
Line 69: Line 77:
     AX_FRAMESIZE    frameSize;
     AX_FRAMESIZE    frameSize;
     AX_PIPELINE      pipeline;
     AX_PIPELINE      pipeline;
} AXINITPARAMS;
} AXInitParams;
</syntaxhighlight>
</syntaxhighlight>
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 07:20, 21 December 2015

sndcore2 is the core RPL for the Sound-2 library, consisting of the core AX functions. Other libraries like MIX, SYN, and SEQ are included in snduser2.rpl.

Functions

Initialization

Name Prototype Description
AXInit void AXInit(void); DEPRECATED, use AXInitWithParams
AXInitWithParams AXINIT_ERROR AXInitWithParams(AXInitParams* params); Initializes the AX library for use.
AXIsInit bool AXIsInit(void); Checks if AX library is initialized.
AXQuit void AXQuit(void); Shuts down the AX library.
AXIsAudioOutReady bool AXIsAudioOutReady(void); Checks if Audio Out is ready.
AXGetCurrentParams void AXGetCurrentParams(AXInitParams* currParams); Gets the current parameters
AXGetInputSamplesPerFrame uint32_t AXGetInputSamplesPerFrame(void); Gets the number of samples per frame
AXGetInputSamplesPerSec uint32_t AXGetInputSamplesPerSec(void); Gets the number of samples per second

Structures

Initialization

Name Prototype
AXInitWithParams
AXGetCurrentParams
typedef enum {
    AXINIT_OK = 0,
    AXINIT_ALREADY_INIT = -1,
    AXINIT_INVALID_RENDERER = -2,
    AXINIT_INVALID_FRAMESIZE = -3,
    AXINIT_INVALID_PIPELINE = -4
} AXINIT_ERROR;

typedef enum {
    AX_32K_RENDERER = 0,
    AX_48K_RENDERER = 1
} AX_RENDERER_FREQ;

typedef enum {
    AX_3MS_FRAME = 0
} AX_FRAMESIZE;

typedef enum {
    AX_SINGLE_PIPELINE = 0,
    AX_FOURSTAGE_PIPELINE = 1
} AX_PIPELINE;

typedef struct {
    AX_RENDERER_FREQ rendererFreq;
    AX_FRAMESIZE     frameSize;
    AX_PIPELINE      pipeline;
} AXInitParams;