/dev/mcp: Difference between revisions
< /dev
WulfyStylez (talk | contribs) some ioctls |
WulfyStylez (talk | contribs) more ioctls |
||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| | | | ||
| COS-KERNEL only? | | COS-KERNEL only? | ||
|- | |||
| 0x30 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x31 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x40 | | 0x40 | ||
| Line 129: | Line 143: | ||
| 0x41 | | 0x41 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Debug only | ||
| 0x0008 | | 0x0008 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 210: | Line 224: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 0x5E | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x5F | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| PPC only? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x60 | | 0x60 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | COS-KERNEL only? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x61 | | 0x61 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 251: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | COS-KERNEL only? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x63 | | 0x63 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 257: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| COS-KERNEL only? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x64 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x65 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 290: | Line 332: | ||
| 0x86 | | 0x86 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Debug only | ||
| 0x0004 | | 0x0004 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 378: | Line 420: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 0xA1 | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| IOS-MCP internal only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xA2 | | 0xA2 | ||
| MCP_TitleListUpdateCancel | | MCP_TitleListUpdateCancel | ||
| ? | | No | ||
| | | None? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC0 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC1 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC2 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC3 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC4 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| None | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC6 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC7 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| None | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xC9 | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xCA | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xCB | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x200 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xCC | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xCD | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| None | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xCE | |||
| | |||
| Debug only | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 394: | Line 534: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0xD1 | | 0xD1 | ||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xD2 | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xD3 | |||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Line 404: | Line 558: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| 0x0010 | | 0x0010 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xD5 | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 418: | Line 579: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| 0x0004 | | 0x0004 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xD8 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0010 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 432: | Line 600: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| 0x0010 | | 0x0010 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xDB | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 472: | Line 647: | ||
| 0xF1 | | 0xF1 | ||
| MCP_InstallSetTargetUsb | | MCP_InstallSetTargetUsb | ||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 0xF2 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF3 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF4 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF5 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF6 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF7 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xF9 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0xFA | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 502: | Line 733: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| 0x0004 | | 0x0004 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x100 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0010 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x111 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x120 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0080 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 518: | Line 770: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 0x125 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| COS-KERNEL only? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x140 | | 0x140 | ||
| Line 556: | Line 815: | ||
| 0x148 | | 0x148 | ||
| MCP_DeleteLinkedTitlePackage | | MCP_DeleteLinkedTitlePackage | ||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x149 | |||
| | |||
| No | | No | ||
| 0x0004 | | 0x0004 | ||
| Line 579: | Line 845: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| 0x0010 | | 0x0010 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x160 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x161 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x162 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x163 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x164 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x165 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x166 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x167 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 586: | Line 908: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x171 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0010 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x173 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x175 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x176 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0010 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 607: | Line 957: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x180 | |||
| | |||
| No | |||
| 0x0010 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:09, 25 April 2016
List of functions (Ioctl/Ioctlv)
| Command | Function | ARM only | Permissions | Description | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x01 | MCP_LaunchCompat | No | 0x0002 | ||
| 0x02 | MCP_CompatLoadAVFile | No | 0x0002 | ||
| 0x03 | MCP_CompatCopyFile | No | 0x0042 | ||
| 0x04 | MCP_CompatGetVersion | No | 0x0002 | ||
| 0x05 | MCP_CompatWagonSourcePrepare | No | 0x0400 | ||
| 0x06 | MCP_CompatWagonSourceComplete | Yes | 0x400 | ||
| 0x07 | MCP_CompatWagonDestinationPrepare | No | 0x0400 | ||
| 0x08 | MCP_CompatWagonDestinationComplete | No | 0x400 | ||
| 0x09 | MCP_CompatWagonDeleteContext | No | 0x400 | ||
| 0x0A | MCP_CompatWagonCreateContext | No | 0x0400 | ||
| 0x0B | MCP_CompatWagonDeleteArchiveHash | No | 0x0400 | ||
| 0x0C | MCP_CompatExPrepareLaunch | No | 0x0002 | ||
| 0x0D | MCP_CompatExLaunch | No | 0x0002 | ||
| 0x0E | MCP_CompatHaiCreateCompanionFile | No | 0x0002 | ||
| 0x10 | No | COS-KERNEL only? | |||
| 0x20 | MCP_GetEnvironmentVariable | No | COS-KERNEL only? | ||
| 0x30 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0x31 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0x40 | MCP_GetSysProdSettings | No | 0x0010 | ||
| 0x41 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0x42 | ? | 0x0010 | |||
| 0x47 | PPC only? | ||||
| 0x4C | MCP_GetOwnTitleInfo | ||||
| 0x4D | MCP_TitleCount | ? | ? | ||
| 0x50 | MCP_CloseTitle | No | |||
| 0x51 | MCP_PrepareTitle | No | |||
| 0x53 | MCP_LoadFile | No | |||
| 0x57 | MCP_GetFileLength | No | |||
| 0x58 | MCP_TitleList | ? | ? | ||
| 0x5A | MCP_GetLaunchParameters | No | |||
| 0x5B | MCP_GetTitleId | ||||
| 0x5E | Yes | ||||
| 0x5F | ? | PPC only? | |||
| 0x60 | MCP_SetAbsoluteSystemTime | No | COS-KERNEL only? | ||
| 0x61 | MCP_GetAbsoluteSystemTime | No | COS-KERNEL only? | ||
| 0x63 | MCP_SetPowerButtonEnabled | No | COS-KERNEL only? | ||
| 0x64 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0x65 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0x72 | MCP_PatchGetVersion | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x7D | MCP_InstallGetAocSize2 | ||||
| 0x80 | MCP_InstallGetInfo | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x81 | MCP_InstallTitleAsync | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x82 | MCP_InstallGetProgress | ||||
| 0x83 | MCP_DeleteTitleAsync | No | 0x0008 | ||
| 0x84 | MCP_UninstallTitleAsync | No? | 0x0008? | ||
| 0x85 | MCP_CopyTitleAsync | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x86 | Debug only | 0x0004 | |||
| 0x86 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0x88 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0x8C | MCP_DeleteContentAsync | No | 0x0080 | ||
| 0x8E | MCP_DeleteTicketsAsync | ||||
| 0x90 | MCP_UpdateCheckAsync | No | 0x0008 | ||
| 0x91 | MCP_UpdatePerformAsync | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x92 | MCP_UpdateGetProgress | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x93 | MCP_UpdatePrepareUpdaterAsync | No | 0x0008 | ||
| 0x95 | MCP_UpdateGetPathByAppTypeAsync | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x97 | MCP_UpdateClearContextAsync | ||||
| 0x98 | MCP_UpdateCheckUpdaterVersion | No | 0x0008 | ||
| 0xA0 | MCP_TitleListUpdateGetNext | ? | ? | ||
| 0xA1 | Yes | IOS-MCP internal only | |||
| 0xA2 | MCP_TitleListUpdateCancel | No | None? | ||
| 0xC0 | No | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xC1 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xC2 | No | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xC3 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xC4 | No | None | |||
| 0xC6 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xC7 | No | None | |||
| 0xC9 | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xCA | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xCB | No | 0x200 | |||
| 0xCC | No | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xCD | No | None | |||
| 0xCE | Debug only | 0x0008 | |||
| 0xD0 | Yes | ||||
| 0xD1 | Yes | ||||
| 0xD2 | Yes | ||||
| 0xD3 | Yes | ||||
| 0xD4 | MCP_GetContentInfos | No | 0x0010 | ||
| 0xD5 | Yes | ||||
| 0xD6 | MCP_GetTicketViews | No | 0x0084 | ||
| 0xD7 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xD8 | No | 0x0010 | |||
| 0xD9 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xDA | No | 0x0010 | |||
| 0xDB | Yes | ||||
| 0xDC | MCP_GetTicketItemRights | No | 0x0084 | ||
| 0xDD | Yes | ||||
| 0xDE | MCP_GetInstalledContentCount | No | 0x0010 | ||
| 0xDF | MCP_GetInstalledContentIndices | No | 0x0010 | ||
| 0xF0 | MCP_InstallGetSize | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0xF1 | MCP_InstallSetTargetUsb | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0xF2 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xF3 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xF4 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xF5 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xF6 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xF7 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xF9 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xFA | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0xFB | MCP_InstallGetRequiredSize | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0xFD | MCP_DeleteTitleDoneAsync | No | 0x0008 | ||
| 0xFE | MCP_CopyTitleDoneAsync | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0xFF | MCP_CopyGetRequiredSize | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x100 | No | 0x0010 | |||
| 0x111 | No | 0x0008 | |||
| 0x120 | No | 0x0080 | |||
| 0x121 | No | 0x0080 | |||
| 0x125 | MCP_AocGetOpenInfo | No | 0x0010 | ||
| 0x125 | No | COS-KERNEL only? | |||
| 0x140 | MCP_CopyTitleAbort | ||||
| 0x141 | MCP_DeleteTitleAbort | ||||
| 0x142 | MCP_InstallTitleAbort | ||||
| 0x143 | MCP_InstallCleanupAsync | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x147 | MCP_CreateLinkedTitlePackage | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x148 | MCP_DeleteLinkedTitlePackage | No | 0x0004 | ||
| 0x149 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0x150 | MCP_GetInstalledTitleVersion | No | 0x0010 | ||
| 0x151 | No | 0x0010 | |||
| 0x152 | No | 0x0010 | |||
| 0x160 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x161 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x162 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x163 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x164 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x165 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x166 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x167 | No | 0x0400 | |||
| 0x170 | MCP_AppTagSetEnability | No | |||
| 0x171 | No | 0x0010 | |||
| 0x173 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0x175 | No | 0x0004 | |||
| 0x176 | No | 0x0010 | |||
| 0x177 | MCP_AppTagReadWithPos | No | |||
| 0x178 | MCP_AppTagWriteWithPos | No | |||
| 0x179 | MCP_AppTagTruncateWithPos | No | |||
| 0x180 | No | 0x0010 |