Motherboard: Difference between revisions

From WiiUBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Theoduino (talk | contribs)
Theoduino (talk | contribs)
Chip listing:: Add DRH-WUP and made several corrections
Line 27: Line 27:
|Micron "2LE12" "D9PXV"
|Micron "2LE12" "D9PXV"
|[[Media:4Gb_1_35V_DDR3L.pdf|Datasheet]]
|[[Media:4Gb_1_35V_DDR3L.pdf|Datasheet]]
|RAM (4 BGA chips)
|RAM (4 BGA chips) (Some models use drop-in replacement hynix RAM)
|-
|-
|U20
|U20
Line 33: Line 33:
|SAMSUNG "228" "KLMBG4GE4A-A001" "WCF652C1"
|SAMSUNG "228" "KLMBG4GE4A-A001" "WCF652C1"
|[http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/file/media/Samsung_eMMC_Brochure-0.pdf General info]
|[http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/file/media/Samsung_eMMC_Brochure-0.pdf General info]
|NAND Flash Controller
|32GB eMMC (in 8 32Gb banks)
|-
|-
|
|
Line 58: Line 58:
|
|
|Inductors nearby, so probably some sort of PMIC/Switching Regulator
|Inductors nearby, so probably some sort of PMIC/Switching Regulator
|-
|U7
|Green
|DRH-WUP 811309G31
|[http://libdrc.org/docs/re/overview.html Overview]
|Connects the Gamepad to the SoC via 5GHz Wi-Fi and USB
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:23, 12 August 2015

Wii U Mainboard PCB, Top view (SIDE-B)

Another photo, without markings:

Wii U Mainboard PCB, Bottom view (SIDE-A)

Chip listing:

Label Colour Chip Name Datasheet Notes
U1 "(c)'12 NINTENDO" "AMD" "IBM" "RENESAS JAPAN" "C120234F5-852-UAA A" "1229LP7B7" None availaible Contains two dies: the GPU and the Starbuck/Espresso
U2-5 Yellow Micron "2LE12" "D9PXV" Datasheet RAM (4 BGA chips) (Some models use drop-in replacement hynix RAM)
U20 Orange SAMSUNG "228" "KLMBG4GE4A-A001" "WCF652C1" General info 32GB eMMC (in 8 32Gb banks)
Macronix "MXIC MX" "25L6406E" "M21-12GF" "3K645400" "L122483" Datasheet
Black SAMSUNG "222" "K9K8G08U1D" "SCB0" Datasheet Wii U OS/vWii NAND Flash (dual 4Gb banks)
U14 Red Panasonic "MN864718" HDMI Controller
Q1019,1024,1037 Blue Fairchild DC4AY Inductors nearby, so probably some sort of PMIC/Switching Regulator
U7 Green DRH-WUP 811309G31 Overview Connects the Gamepad to the SoC via 5GHz Wi-Fi and USB