IOSU syscalls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "{{stub}} There are 2 types of syscalls: 1. Syscalls using undefined ARM instruction. 2. Syscalls using ARM syscall instruction. == Syscalls (via undefined instructions) == ..." |
Added some syscalls |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! ID # !! Internal name !! Description !! Return value | ! ID # !! Internal name !! Description !! Return value | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2D || int | | C || int IOS_CreateMessageQueue(u32 *ptr, u32 n_msgs) || Create a queue at ptr, for n_msgs messages || The queue ID | ||
|- | |||
| 10 || int IOS_ReceiveMessage(int queueid, u32 *message, u32 flags) || Fetch a message from the front of a queue || 0 on success | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || void* IOS_Alloc(int heapid, u32 size) || Allocate size bytes from the specified heap || pointer to memory | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || BOOL IOS_RegisterResourceManager(const char* device, int queueid) || Registers device to the device tree, so it can be opened (from Starlet and PPC) || 0 on success | |||
|- | |||
| 2D || int IOS_Open(const char* device, int mode) || Similar to IOS_Open on PPC, except now internal to the IOS system || Returns an fd or error (negative) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:48, 27 November 2012
| This article is a stub. You can help WiiUBrew by expanding it. |
There are 2 types of syscalls:
1. Syscalls using undefined ARM instruction.
2. Syscalls using ARM syscall instruction.
Syscalls (via undefined instructions)
Syscalls are invoked by way of the invalid instruction handler; syscalls take the form 0xE7F000F0 | (syscall_num << 8). (E.g. E7F000F0 is syscall 0, E7F036F0 is syscall 0x36, etc.). IOS has 0x82 available syscalls.
(please feel free to contribute your own findings!)
| ID # | Internal name | Description | Return value |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | int IOS_CreateMessageQueue(u32 *ptr, u32 n_msgs) | Create a queue at ptr, for n_msgs messages | The queue ID |
| 10 | int IOS_ReceiveMessage(int queueid, u32 *message, u32 flags) | Fetch a message from the front of a queue | 0 on success |
| 24 | void* IOS_Alloc(int heapid, u32 size) | Allocate size bytes from the specified heap | pointer to memory |
| 28 | BOOL IOS_RegisterResourceManager(const char* device, int queueid) | Registers device to the device tree, so it can be opened (from Starlet and PPC) | 0 on success |
| 2D | int IOS_Open(const char* device, int mode) | Similar to IOS_Open on PPC, except now internal to the IOS system | Returns an fd or error (negative) |