Motherboard: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Put the scans in collapsed tables |
|||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|Contains two dies: the GPU and the [[Hardware/Starbuck|Starbuck]]/[[Hardware/Espresso|Espresso]]. WUP-50 contains the revised B1X SoC. | |Contains two dies: the GPU and the [[Hardware/Starbuck|Starbuck]]/[[Hardware/Espresso|Espresso]]. WUP-50 contains the revised B1X SoC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U2- | |U2-U5 | ||
|Micron "2LE12" "D9PXV" | |Micron "2LE12" "D9PXV" | ||
|[[Media:4Gb_1_35V_DDR3L.pdf|Datasheet]] | |[[Media:4Gb_1_35V_DDR3L.pdf|Datasheet]] | ||
|RAM (4 BGA chips) ( | |RAM (4 BGA chips) (some models use drop-in replacement Hynix RAM). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U6 | |U6 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|DRH-WUP 811309G31 | |DRH-WUP 811309G31 | ||
|[http://libdrc.org/docs/re/overview.html Overview] | |[http://libdrc.org/docs/re/overview.html Overview] | ||
|Connects the Gamepad to the SoC via 5GHz Wi-Fi and USB | |Connects the Gamepad to the SoC via 5GHz Wi-Fi and USB. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U8 | |U8 | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
|SMC. "1537EE402" is different depending on board revision. | |SMC. "1537EE402" is different depending on board revision. | ||
|- | |||
|U9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|U13 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|U14 | |U14 | ||
|Panasonic "MN864718" | |Panasonic "MN864718" | ||
| | | | ||
|HDMI | |HDMI controller. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U17/U19 | |U17/U19 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 95: | ||
|32GB [[Hardware/EMMC NAND|eMMC]] (in 8 32Gb banks). Toshiba and Hynix eMMCs were also used. | |32GB [[Hardware/EMMC NAND|eMMC]] (in 8 32Gb banks). Toshiba and Hynix eMMCs were also used. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q1019 | |U23/U26-U29 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|USB interface ESD protection IC. | |||
|- | |||
|U56 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|U1020 | |||
|Sanyo/Onsemi LV5066V | |||
| | |||
|Step-down switching regulator controller. | |||
|- | |||
|U1024-U1026/U1033 | |||
|Sanyo/Onsemi LV5065VB/LV5064VB or Rohm BD9171FUT-GE2 | |||
| | |||
|DC/DC converter controller. | |||
|- | |||
|U1037 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|U1039 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|U1041 | |||
|ABLIC S-6451AC-TCT1U | |||
| | |||
|Power management IC. | |||
|- | |||
|U1042 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|WUP-30/WUP-40 only. | |||
|- | |||
|U1044 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|WUP-50 only. | |||
|- | |||
|Q1019/Q1024/Q1037 | |||
|Fairchild DC4AY | |Fairchild DC4AY | ||
| | | | ||
|PFETs for 1v/1.15v switching regulators. | |PFETs for 1v/1.15v switching regulators. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:45, 22 November 2024
The Wii U had 3 motherboard revisions after the launch WUP-01 board.
| WUP-01 | |
|---|---|
| Top view (SIDE-B) | |
| Bottom view (SIDE-A | |
| WUP-30 | |
|---|---|
| Top view (SIDE-B) | |
| Bottom view (SIDE-A | |
| WUP-40 | |
|---|---|
| Top view (SIDE-B) | |
| Bottom view (SIDE-A | |
| WUP-50 | |
|---|---|
| Top view (SIDE-B) | |
| Bottom view (SIDE-A | |
Chip listing
| Label | Chip Name | Datasheet | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| U1 | "(c)'12 NINTENDO" "AMD" "IBM" "RENESAS JAPAN" "C120234F5-852-UAA A" "1229LP7B7" | None availaible | Contains two dies: the GPU and the Starbuck/Espresso. WUP-50 contains the revised B1X SoC. |
| U2-U5 | Micron "2LE12" "D9PXV" | Datasheet | RAM (4 BGA chips) (some models use drop-in replacement Hynix RAM). |
| U6 | Macronix "MXIC MX" "25L6406E" "M21-12GF" "3K645400" "L122483" | Datasheet | |
| U7 | DRH-WUP 811309G31 | Overview | Connects the Gamepad to the SoC via 5GHz Wi-Fi and USB. |
| U8 | SMC "1537EE402" "301" | SMC. "1537EE402" is different depending on board revision. | |
| U9 | |||
| U13 | |||
| U14 | Panasonic "MN864718" | HDMI controller. | |
| U17/U19 | "L1305" "23L0002" "3N188" "200" / "S6450" "A024" "DE83" "0023" | RTC. U17 (top RTC) has labels similar to those found on the MX chip on the Wii. U19 (bottom RTC) has labels similar to U1041. Only one is populated. | |
| U18 | SAMSUNG "222" "K9K8G08U1D" "SCB0" | Datasheet | Wii U OS/vWii NAND Flash (dual 4Gb banks). Toshiba, Hynix, and Spansion NANDs were also used. |
| U20 | SAMSUNG "228" "KLMBG4GE4A-A001" "WCF652C1" | General info | 32GB eMMC (in 8 32Gb banks). Toshiba and Hynix eMMCs were also used. |
| U23/U26-U29 | USB interface ESD protection IC. | ||
| U56 | |||
| U1020 | Sanyo/Onsemi LV5066V | Step-down switching regulator controller. | |
| U1024-U1026/U1033 | Sanyo/Onsemi LV5065VB/LV5064VB or Rohm BD9171FUT-GE2 | DC/DC converter controller. | |
| U1037 | |||
| U1039 | |||
| U1041 | ABLIC S-6451AC-TCT1U | Power management IC. | |
| U1042 | WUP-30/WUP-40 only. | ||
| U1044 | WUP-50 only. | ||
| Q1019/Q1024/Q1037 | Fairchild DC4AY | PFETs for 1v/1.15v switching regulators. |