Vpad.rpl: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
NWPlayer123 (talk | contribs) More data |
NWPlayer123 (talk | contribs) Added more data, converted values |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Buttons, ABXY, Left, Right, Up, Down in that order (bits) | |Buttons, ABXY, Left, Right, Up, Down in that order (bits) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Buttons, ZL, ZR, L, R, +, -, Power/Home, Sync in that order (bits) | |Buttons, ZL, ZR, L, R, +, -, Power/Home, Sync in that order (bits) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Left Joystick, vectors for X and Y | |Left Joystick, vectors for X and Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Right Joystick, vectors for X and Y | |Right Joystick, vectors for X and Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="3"|Touchscreen Input | ||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Touchscreen X | |Touchscreen X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Touchscreen Y | |Touchscreen Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No) | |Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid) | |Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Touchscreen X? | |Modified Touchscreen X? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Touchscreen Y? | |Modified Touchscreen Y? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No)? | |Modified Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No)? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid)? | |Modified Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid)? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Touchscreen X? | |Modified Touchscreen X? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Touchscreen Y? | |Modified Touchscreen Y? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |102 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No)? | |Modified Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No)? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |104 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Modified Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid)? | |Modified Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid)? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="3"|Other Data | ||
|- | |||
|160 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Something related to volume slider | |Something related to volume slider | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |161 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Battery related. Charge level? out of 6 | |Battery related. Charge level? out of 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |163 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Something related to volume slider(one less than 0xA0) | |Something related to volume slider(one less than 0xA0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |164 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Padding? | |Padding? | ||
Revision as of 00:52, 5 April 2015
This controls communication with the Gamepad, using VPADBASE internally.
Functions
| Name | Prototype | Description |
|---|---|---|
| VPADRead | int VPADRead(int padnum, void *buffer, int length, int *err); | Stores raw controller data in buffer |
Structures
VPAD Data
Can be gotten using VPADRead(), length seems to control the max amount of "datasets" to keep. A single dataset containing raw controller data is 0xAC bytes.
| Offset | Length | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | Buttons, ABXY, Left, Right, Up, Down in that order (bits) |
| 3 | 1 | Buttons, ZL, ZR, L, R, +, -, Power/Home, Sync in that order (bits) |
| 12 | 8 | Left Joystick, vectors for X and Y |
| 20 | 8 | Right Joystick, vectors for X and Y |
| Touchscreen Input | ||
| 82 | 2 | Touchscreen X |
| 84 | 2 | Touchscreen Y |
| 86 | 2 | Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No) |
| 88 | 2 | Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid) |
| 90 | 2 | Modified Touchscreen X? |
| 92 | 2 | Modified Touchscreen Y? |
| 94 | 2 | Modified Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No)? |
| 96 | 2 | Modified Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid)? |
| 98 | 2 | Modified Touchscreen X? |
| 100 | 2 | Modified Touchscreen Y? |
| 102 | 2 | Modified Flag for if touchscreen is currently being touched (1 = Yes, 0 = No)? |
| 104 | 2 | Modified Coordinate validation (0 = All Valid, 1 = Invalid X, 2 = Invalid Y, 3 = Both Invalid)? |
| Other Data | ||
| 160 | 1 | Something related to volume slider |
| 161 | 1 | Battery related. Charge level? out of 6 |
| 163 | 1 | Something related to volume slider(one less than 0xA0) |
| 164 | 8 | Padding? |